menu Main Menu

Products

Evening Primrose

Evening Primrose

Oenothera biennis L.
Pressing of the Evening Primrose seeds

Composition at a glance: A tenth of mono-unsaturated fatty acids (Omega 9). About four fifths of polyunsaturated fatty acids (Omega 6,) including up to 10 % gamma-linolenic, a good Omega 6 known as a regulator and anti-inflammatory. Antioxidant sterols.

Color and texture: Yellowish oil tending towards brown in color. Medium absorption, prolonged massage will help.

Smell: Rather strong, sometimes acre or acidic.

Note: A particularly fragile oil which should be used within 3 months of opening.

A Woman’s Best Friend

Evening Primrose oil revitalizes and strengthens skin cells, reducing the signs of aging, smoothing wrinkles and improving elasticity. A precious oil to be incorporated in your skin care routine. Evening Primrose oil may also be used for hair and nail care.

Evening Primrose seeds produce an oil rich in gamma-linolenic acid (a good Omega 6). Topically, oil of Evening Primrose has historically been used to address particularly dry, patchy or scaly skin.