Synonyms: Marigold flowers
Cultivation: USDA and EcoCert organic cultivation in Egypt
Composition: 99% Calendula CO2; 1% virgin olive oil. Calendula and virgin olive oil certified organic by USDA and EcoCert.
Extraction: Organic CO2 extraction
Color: Yellow to dark brown
About: Calendula, better known as the marigold flower, has been in use for thousands of years by herbalists for skin care, cuts and scrapes, and trauma recovery. It is very safe, gentle and non-toxic, and is most effective when used diluted.
Common Uses: Calendula is added to face creams, lotions and serums for promoting cellular rejuvenation. It may be helpful in formulations for supporting clear, calm skin and after-sun care.
Blending Recommendations: Calendula CO2 has a very light, herbal scent and can be added to anything.
Safety Information: Calendula is non-toxic and safe for all populations. Some individuals may have an allergy to Calendula or marigold. Do not ingest.
Maximum adult dilution: 10%; 60 drops per ounce.
Recommended dilution: 15- 25 drops per ounce.
Faradiol esters 23.3%
Taraxasterol and Amyrin 4.5%
Sterols (sitosterol) 1.2%
Carotenoids (beta-carotene) 0.07%
Shelf Life: 5 years in proper conditions.
Storage: Store with cap firmly closed, standing upright, out of direct heat and sunlight.
Notes: No GMOs, No Pesticides, No insecticides, No additives, Gluten free, Vegan, Cruelty Free, No carrier oil added.